Follow Drake Workwise : Drake Workwise on LinkedIn This Web Accessibility icon serves as a link to download eSSENTIAL Accessibility assistive technology software for individuals with physical disabilities
Share this page:


Privacy Policy

Drake Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy (ACN 004 939 771)

At Drake WorkWise, your privacy is important to us.

 

We respect your personal information and your privacy is important to us.  This Privacy Policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, handle, use, store and disclose the personal information we hold.

 

The below describes the policy of Drake WorkWise Pty Ltd for the management of client information of our practice. The psychological service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the National Privacy Principles from the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000.

 

Client Information

Client files are held in a secure filing cabinet and on a secure firewalled database, which is accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, location, email address, contact phone numbers and other information which is relevant to the psychological service being provided.

 

Purpose of holding information

The information is gathered as part of the assessment, diagnosis and treatment of a client’s condition or in the provision of an EAP or Trauma Management Service and is seen only by the psychologist or other authorised administrative personnel. The information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

 

Requests for access to client information

At any stage, clients may request to see the information about them kept on file. The psychologist may discuss the contents with them and/or give them a copy.

All requests by clients for access to information held about them should be lodged with the Clinical Services division of Drake WorkWise, by contacting the company. These requests will be responded to within seven days and an appointment will be made if necessary for clarification purposes.

 

Concerns

If you have a concern about the management of your personal information, please inform Drake WorkWise Clinical Services. Upon request, you can obtain a copy of the National Privacy Principles, which describe your rights and how your information should be handled.

 

Ultimately, if you wish to lodge a formal complaint about the use of, or access to, your personal information, you may do so with the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992, or in writing to GPO Box 5218, Sydney, NSW 1042.

 

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner's website http://www.oaic.gov.au/

Please see the 'FAQ's' section of this website for further information.